Monday, May 3, 2010

Tick, Tock...

Well I can't believe the calendar has flipped to MAY!! WOW this year is going by fast. Had my 36 week Dr. appt. this morning and she said I was measuring 'really' small so ordered an ultrasound to check my fluid etc. I wasn't too concerned but was definitely excited to see baby girl! Everything is OK and baby is weighing approx. 5lbs. 13oz. 42%tile and the head is down so yay! I feel like I had a late ultra with Evan too and they said around the same weight so we will see how big she is! We were confirmed that it's a girl too! haha Dave and I have joked saying what would we do if this baby came out a boy lol! The last ultra we had was at 20weeks! I must confess that I am getting a tad nervous that this baby is not going to come early/on time! Evan was almost 2 weeks early. Soooooo the weather in CT has been ridiculously HOT and my ankles (of lack there of) are not liking the weather!! I never experienced this first time around and I am NOT A FAN! Have been trying to keep my feet up and tried icing them the other night. Oh my!!

The only other update I would give is that we need to transition Evan to a bed...anyone have any words of wisdom/advice?!?! NOT looking forward to this at all that's for sure. All for now...

4 comments:

Liz and Nate said...

I transferd Luke to a big bed when I was about 6/7 months prego. I couldn't take the bending over anymore (I was huge with Ben). At first we just put the crib mattress on the floor. Had him sleep there a few nights and then went to buy a big boy bed. Luke picked his own out, we got a bed rail too. (I think there are about 20/30 bucks at target). He did great with the transition. I took some getting used to for us for the freedom that he now had. He would come out of his room in the morning and just sit in our bedroom until one of us woke up. Never ventured for the stairs. We would tell him to go back to his room and play. Now we tell him to go play with his brother....lol. Anyway, try the mattress on the floor first and see how he does. Set the rules early and Evan is going to love it!

Emily Murphy said...

I hope the transition goes as smoothly as the binky did! Cole had a horrible experience, but we just think he wasn't ready. (We put his crib back together and turned it so he couldn't get out.) Best wishes!

Rebecca said...

Not much longer to go my dear! So glad you got that big boy bed set up. You are going to be glad you did.

I have a fun post you can have fun with in celebration of Mother's Day.

http://theblessingsofmoderndomestication.blogspot.com/

Come over and link up!

Tick tock is right... baby could come early or right on time. Hope it cools down for you.

Rebecca said...

time for an update!